Edge Design & Marketing | PRIVACY POLICY

Our privacy policy.

divider

This privacy policy sets out how Edge Design & Marketing Limited (“Edge”) uses and protects any information collected at this website.

Edge is committed to ensuring that your privacy is always protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Edge may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from February 2018 and complies with GDPR rules as from May 25th 2018.

What information do we collect?

Depending upon the form data you fill out, we may collect the following information:

- name
- business/company name
- job title
- contact information including email address and telephone
- IP address
- web browser type
- operating system
- industry information
- other information relevant to customer preferences

What we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand how to address your needs and provide you with the information that you have requested, and in particular for the following reasons:

- Maintain your contact information to provide a marketing, creative or digital service or product
- Providing requested communication (Mailcomms, direct mail, etc). With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may periodically send promotional email about new services or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protections Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015. Moreover, this policy will conform to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) coming into force from 25th May, 2018.
- We may use the information to improve our services
- Personalising and tailoring your experiences on our site
- Responding to communications from you
- We may also use your information to contact you to follow up on service requests. We may contact you by email, phone or mail
- Analysing your use of our site to enable us to continually improve our site and your user experience.

Cookies policy

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being viewed. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is deleted from the system. Google’s own privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website experience, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. Cookies in no way give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However you should be aware that this may prevent you from utilizing some functionality of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How and where we store your data?

We only keep your data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it. If you have signed up to receive marketing information, your data will be stored securely on our system, until you request otherwise or provide updated information.

Any consent forms are also stored securely as a hard copy off site, soft copies on our server which, is password protected.

Security

Data security is of great importance to us, and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through our site.

Mailcomms eMarketing Service

This applies to third party data supplied to us for use with our Mailcomms emarketing service. We require any personal data supplied to be password protected. This data is deleted once uploaded to our secure encrypted Mailcomms platform, no data is stored on site overnight. Our Mailcomms platform is password protected and only accessible by Edge staff. Protocols are in place to ensure unsubscribed recipients are removed permanently from any future mailings.

Notwithstanding the security measures that we take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to us data via the internet.

How do we share your data?

We do not share your data with any other company unless a project that we are undertaking for you requires third party support and you have given us permission to disclose your details (to a photographer, for example).

In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal information, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of us.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can tick to indicate that you are happy for the information gathered to be used by "Edge" for direct marketing purposes. If so, please tick the box next to the words "I give my consent for Edge Design & Marketing Limited to send me news, information & updates that may be of interest to me."

If you do not consent to us using your personal data in this way, do not click the box. By doing this, the form may not process. If you are having second thoughts on receiving marketing information as previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at the below address. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 at no expense. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to us at the address below.

How do we edit sensitive data?

Upon request, we will update the necessary databases and store the request as a hard copy in a locked filing cabinet as well as a soft copy on our protected server.

How do we erase a data subject’s personal data?

We will supply a request form for the erasure of personal data that doesn’t need to be maintained for legal obligations or exercise of official authority (i.e HMRC). In order to erase this data, we will delete all soft copies off of our server and any hard copies will be securely shredded via our ISO Registered confidential data destruction supplier.

In which circumstances do we report a data breach?

A loss of personal data does not result in a data breach unless, the breach results in a risk to the rights and freedoms of an individual. Such as, the breach may have detrimental effects on their reputation, financial loss, loss of confidentiality, discrimination or any significant economic or social disadvantage.

Should a data breach occur, depending on the severity, we will:
• Report internally to the directors; Leo Evans-Doran and Jules Evans-Doran
• Report back directly to the individual exposed if there is a high risk to rights & freedoms,
• Report to the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) with 72 hours.

Edge Design & Marketing Limited
12 Avenue Business Park
Brockley Road
Elsworth
Cambridge
CB23 4EY
United Kingdom

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible at the above address. We will correct any information found to be incorrect as soon as is possible.

Call 01954 267954 or email here to discuss how we can help you

divider
graphic design
digital design
email marketing
advertising
edge clippings